Consent and Notification

In the course of your dealings with the Institute of Estate Agents (IEA) Singapore, may be required to collect use and/or disclose personal data about you. This may arise when you register, participate or attend as a member, student, courses, seminar, or workshop participant or in the course of IEA’s provision of services to you.

We would like you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and / or retain your Personal Data.Personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Personal data may include personal information such as (but are not limited to) name, NRIC or passport number, age credit card number, residential address,  mobile or residential telephone number, personal email address, photograph or video image of an individual.

You have agree and consent us, the Association, and our authorized service providers to collect, use and disclose and / or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy. This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you have previously provided us nor does it affect any rights that we have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and / or retention of your Personal Data.

In view of the regime of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 coming into effect on 2 July 2014, IEA would seek your acknowledgement of agreement to the terms and conditions in relation to collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, as set out in this Policy.

 Purpose and Limitations

The amount and the type of personal data collected from you:-

  1. a) Will be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified;
  2. b) Will be used, handled and processed by IEA reasonably, fairly and lawfully; and
  3. c) Will be retained for such period to fulfill the purposes identified or as is necessary for legal or business purposes.

Your personal data may be collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of the Institute (IEA) for the following purposes in connection with the processing of your queries in respect of membership updates, courses, events or relevant updates or notices services provided by IEA;-

  1. a) To process and / attend to your query relating to membership, courses, professional development or updates / notices offered by IEA and/or other ancillary services provided by IEA;
  2. b) To respond to your query and provide you with the relevant information relating to membership, courses, seminars or professional development services;
  3. c) To provide you with relevant information relating to the subject matter and/or area of interests indicated in your query;
  4. d) To send you IEA’ marketing surveys, feedback and evaluation forms in connection with your IEA experiences.
  5. e) A company subjected to a Collective Agreement with our affiliates;
  6. f) Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;
  7. g) Business partners / third party that provides any membership services, privileges and benefits;
  8. h) Our Professional advisers such as our auditors;
  9. i) Any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.

During the course of your participation or attendance at events, seminars, functions organized or held by IEA, photograph(s) or video image(s) of you may be taken or recorded for news and publicity purpose relating to the legitimate interests of IEA. By participating in or attending the same, you agree for IEA to collect, use, reproduce, publish, adapt, apply or otherwise deal with the same in any medium and format (whether in their present, adapted or modified form) for the said purposes.

IEA may receive and record information on our servers from your browser (including but not limited to your IP address, cookie information) when you browse or search on IEA website. Although browser sessions may be tracked, individual users will remain anonymous.

 Protection and Security

  1. 1) IEA respects and understands the importance of protection of your personal data.
  2. 2) IEA deploys appropriate security arrangements and technological measures to safeguard and protect your personal data.

 Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via email to dpo@iea.sg

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in the position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you. Such withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us.

 Access, Update and Correction

You have the right to request access to update and/or correct your personal data provided by you and held by IEA.

If you wish to access, update and/or correct your personal data or if you have any query in respect of this Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officers:-

DPOs: Ms. Iris Toh / Ms. Megan Tang
Contact: 6323 1770
Email: dpo@iea.sg

IEA will make the appropriate correction as soon as reasonably practicable, unless it is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should be made.

 Updates and Variation

IEA reserves the right to update and vary this Policy from time to time as may be necessary or required. The updated or varied version will be posted on this webpage (www.iea.sg). Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply. Please check this page regularly for any updates or variations.